Mini GBIC / SFP Multimode Fibre Adapter
Model: SFPMM1

Overview

The SFPMM1 is a compact, hot-pluggable SFP module for linking high speed optical fibre infrastructure to a network. Easily configure and upgrade networks for high-speed networking over optical fibre, with a bit rate of up to 1.25Gbps.

Product features:
• Mini GBIC / SFP optical fibre adapter
• Transfer data over optical fibre at up to 1.25Gbps
• SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable)
• Compatible with OM1, OM2, OM3 & OM4 multimode fibre
• Up to 550m transmission distance over OM2 MMF (300m over OM1 MMF)
• 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter
• Hot-pluggable, allowing for installation and removal while the system is running
• Built-in digital diagnostic functions, including optical power monitoring

Installed in the 1000 Base-X (Combo port) SFP ports of VIP Vision PoE switches.
Specifications
Cable Type OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4 Multimode Fiber (MMF)
DOM Support Yes
Form Type SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable)
Interface LC duplex
Max Bit Rate 1.25Gb/s
Max Cable Distance 550m over OM2 MMF (50/125µm), 300m over OM1 MMF (62.5/125µm)
Operating Environment -40° ~ 85°C / RH95% (max)
Optical Components 850nm VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitted Laser)
Power Supply <3.5V / 300mA
Protocols MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3z
Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm
TX Power -9.5 ~ - 3dBm
Wavelength 850nm
Warranty (Years) 1
Downloads
SFPMM1.pdf